no photos may be used without my permission

recent updates in RED

Butterflies Moths

Swallowtails (Papilionidae)
Pipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor)
Zebra Swallowtail (Eurytides marcellus)

Giant Swallowtail (Papilio cresphontes) 

Pale Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio eurymedon)

Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio glaucus) 

Two-tailed Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio multicauda)

Palamedes Swallowtail (Papilio palamedes)
Three-tailed Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio pilumnus)
Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)

Western Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio rutulus)
Spicebush Swallowtail (Papilio troilus)
Anise Swallowtail (Papilio zelicaon)
  
Clodius Parnassian (Parnassius clodius)






Whites & Sulfurs (Pieridae)
Sleepy Orange (Abaeis nicippe)
White Angled Sulfur (Anteos chlorinde)
Yellow Angled Sulfur (Anteos maerula)

Great Southern White (Ascia monuste)
Orange Sulfur (Colias eurytheme)
Pink-edged Sulphur (Colias interior)
Boisduval's Yellow (Eurema boisduvaliana)
Mexican Yellow (Eurema mexicana)

Lyside Sulfur (Kricogonia lyside)  
Pine White (Neophasia menapia)
Dainty Sulphur (Nythalis iole)
Large Orange Sulfur (Phoebis agarithe)

Cloudless Sulfur (Phoebis sennae)
Cabbage White (Pieris rapae)
Western White (Pontia occidentalis)
Checkered White (Pontia protodice)
Mimosa Yellow (Pyrisitia nise)
Southern Dogface (Zerene cesonia)




Blues, Coppers, and Hairstreaks (Lycaenidae)

Subfamily Lycaeninae - coppers
Tailed Copper (Lycaena arota)
Lustrous Copper (Lycaena cupreus)
Dorcas Copper (Lycaena dorcas)
Edith's Copper (Lycaena editha)

Bog Copper (Lycaena epixanthe)

Gorgon Copper (Lycaena gorgon)
Blue Copper (Lycaena heteronea)
Purplish Copper (Lycaena helloides)
Bronze Copper (Lycaena hyllus)
Mariposa Copper (Lycaena mariposa)

American Copper (Lycaena phalaeas)

Ruddy Copper (Lycaena rubidus)


Subfamily Theclinae - hairstreaks

Great Purple Hairstreak (Atlides halesus)   
Juniper Hairstreak (Callophrys gryneus)

Henry's Elfin (Callophrys henrici)

Frosted Elfin (Callophrys irus)
Nelson's Hairstreak (Callophyrs nelsoni)

Eastern Pine Elfin (Callophrys niphon)
Thicket Hairstreak (Callophrys spinetorum)
Red-banded Hairstreak (Calycopis cecrops)

Dusky-blue Groundstreak (Calycopis isobeon)
Silver-banded Hairstreak (Chlorostrymon simaethis)
Superb Cycadean (Eumeaus childrenae)

Clytie Ministreak (Ministrymon clytie) 
Leda Ministreak (Ministrymon leda)

Soapberry Hairstreak (Phaeostrymon alcestis)

Behr's Hairstreak (Satyrium behrii)
Banded Hairstreak (Satyrium calanus)

California Hairstreak (Satyrium californica)

Hickory Hairstreak (Satryrium caryaevorum)

Edward's Hairstreak (Satryium edwardsii)

King's Hairstreak (Satyrium kingi)

Striped Hairstreak (Satyrium liparops)
Sylvan Hairstreak (Satyrium sylvinus)

Coral Hairstreak (Satyrium titus)
White Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon albata)

Lantana Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon bazochii)

Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon istapa)

Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)

Orange-crescent Groundstreak (Ziegleria guzanta)

Subfamily Polyommatinae - blues
Western Pygmy Blue (Brephidium exilis)  
Spring Azure (Celestrina ladon complex)
Western Tailed Blue (Cupido amyntula)
Eastern Tailed Blue (Cupido comyntas)
Reakirt's Blue (Echinargus isola)
Square-dotted Blue (Euphilotes battoides complex)
Silvery Blue (Glaucopsyche lygdamus)
Ceraunus Blue (Hemiargus ceraunus)

Cassius Blue (Leptotes cassius)
Marine Blue (Leptotes marina)

Acmon Blue (Plebejus acmon)
Boisduval's Blue (Plebejus icarioides)
Northern Blue (Plebejus idas)
Melissa Blue (Plebejus melissa)

Greenish Blue (Plebejus saepiolus)



Metalmarks (Riodiniadae)

Mormon Metalmark (Apodemia mormo)
Palmer's Metalmark (Apodemia palmeri)

Walker's Metalmark (Apodemia walkeri)

Arizona Metalmark (Calephelis arizonensis)
Swamp Metalmark (Calephelis muticum)
Fatal Metalmark (Calephelis nemesis)
Rounded Metalmark (Calephelis perditalis)

Rawson's Metalmark (Calephelis rawsoni)
Red-bordered Metalmark (Caria ino) 

Ares Metalmark (Emesis ares)

Curve-winged Metalmark (Emesis emesia)
Zela Metalmark (Emesis zela)
Blue Metalmark (Lasaia sula)

Red-bordered Pixie (Melanis pixe)



Brushfooted Butterflies (Nymphalidae)

Subfamily Heliconinae - longwings & fritillaries
Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)
Silver-bordered Fritillary (Boloria selene)
Mexican Silverspot (Dione moneta)
Julia (Dryas iulia) 
Variegated Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia)

Mexican Fritillary (Euptoieta hagesia)

Zebra Longwing (Heliconia charithonia)  

Aphrodite Fritillary (Speyeria aphrodite)
Atlantis Fritillary (Speyeria atlantis)
Great Spangled Fritillary (Speyeria cybele) 
Diana Fritillary (Speyeria diana)
Northwestern Fritillary (Speyeria hesperis)
 

Subfamily Nymphalinae - checkerspots & crescents
Texan Crescent (Anthanassa texana)
Pale-banded Crescent (Anthanassa tulcis)
Banded Patch (Chlosyne endeis)
Gorgone Checkerspot (Chlosyne gorgone)
Harris's Checkerspot (Chlosyne harrisii)

Crimson Patch (Chlosyne janais)
Bordered Patch (Chlosyne lacinia)

Marina Patch (Chlosyne marina)
Northern Checkerspot (Chlosyne palla)
Theona Patch (Chlosyne theona)
 
Tiny Checkerspot (Dymasia dymas)
Variable Checkerspot (Euphydryas chalcedona)
Edith's Checkerspot (Euphydryas edithe)
Baltimore Checkerspot (Euphydryas phaeton)
Elf (Microtia elva)
Dotted Checkerspot (Poladryas minuta)

Northern Crescent (Phyciodes coccyta)

Mylitta Crescent (Phyciodes mylitta)
Phaon Crescent (Phyciodes phaon)

Painted Crescent (Phyciodes picta)

Field Crescent (Phyciodes pulchella) 

Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)
Vesta Crescent (Phyciodes vesta) 
Elada Checkerspot (Texola elada)

Subfamily Nymphalinae - ladies & commas

Milbert's Tortoiseshell (Aglais milberti)
Banded Peacock (Anartia fatima)  
White Peacock (Anartia jatrophae) 
Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
 
Tropical Buckeye (Junonia evarete)
Yellow Pansy (Junonia hierta)
Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)

California Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis californica)
Compton Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis vaualbum)

Eastern Comma (Polygonia comma)
Green Comma (Polygonia faunus)

Hoary Comma (Polygonia gracilis)

Question Mark (Polygonia interrogationis)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)

Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)

American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)
 

Subfamily Limnetidinae - admirals & sisters
California Sister (Adelpha californica)
Arizona Sister (Adelpha eulalia)

Band-celled Sister (Adelpha fessonia)
Viceroy (Limnetis archippus)

Red-spotted Purple (Limentis arthemis)

White Admiral (Limnetis arthemis) 
 
Lorquin's Admiral (Limnetis lorquini)
Weidemeyer's Admiral (Limnetis weidemeyeri)
 

Subfamily Biblidinae - exotic brushfoots
Gray Cracker (Hamadryas februa)

Guatemalan Cracker (Hamadryas guatemalena)

Common Mestra (Mestra amymone)
Blackened Bluewing (Myscelia cyananthe)
Mexican Bluewing (Myscelia ethusa)



Subfamily Charaxinae - leafwings

Tropical Leafwing (Anaea aidea)

Goatweed Leafwing (Anaea andria)

Ruddy Daggerwing (Marpesia petreus)
photos added 1/18/17

Subfamily  Apaturinae - emperors
Hackberry Emperor (Asterocampa celtis)
Tawny Emperor (Asterocampa clyton)
Silver Emperor (Doxocopa laure)


Subfamily Libytheinae - snouts
American Snout (Libytheana carinenta)

Subfamily Danainae - milkweed butterflies
African Monarch (Danaus chrysippus)
Soldier (Danaus eresimus)
photos added 1/18/17
Queen (Danaus glippus)
 
Monarch (Danaus plexippus) 

Subfamily Satyrinae - satyrs
Small Wood Nymph (Cercyonis oetus)
Common Wood Nymph (Cercyonis pegala)

Great Basin Wood Nymph (Cercyonis sthenele)
Common Ringlet (Coenonymphala tullia)

Gemmed Satyr (Cyllopsis gemma)
Nabokov's Satyr (Cyllopsis pyracmon)

Northern Pearly Eye (Enodia anthedon)

Creole Pearly Eye (Enodia creola)
Southern Pearly Eye (Enodia portlandia)
 
Red-bordered Satyr (Gyrocheilus patrobas)
Hermes Satyr (Hermaptychia hermes)

Carolina Satyr (Hermaptychia sosybius)
  
Little Wood-Satyr (Megisto cymela)
Red Satyr (Megisto rubricata) 

Appalachian Brown (Satyrodes appalachia)
Eyed Brown (Satyrodes eurydice)




Skippers (Hesperiidae)
Subfamily Hesperiinae - grass skippers
Chisos Giant Skipper (Agathymus chisosensis)
Huachuca Giant Skipper (Agathymus evansi)

Bronze Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes aeneus)
Lace-winged Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes aescalupius)

Celia Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes celia)
Dotted Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes eos)
Large Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes exoteria)
Nysa Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes nysa)
Oslar's Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes oslari)

Common Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes vialis)
Delaware Skipper (Anatrytone logan) 
Tropical Least Skipper (Ancyloxypha arene) 
Least Skipper (Ancyloxypha numitor)
Sachem (Atalopedes campestris)

Brazilian Skipper (Calpodes ethlius)
NEW! photos added 1/18/17
Orange Skipperling (Copaeodes aurantiaca) 

Southern Skipperling  (Copaeodes minima) 
Dun Skipper (Euphyes vestris)
Western Branded Skipper (Hesperia colorado)
Green Skipper (Hesperia viridis)

Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)

Clouded Skipper (Larema accius)

Eufala Skipper (Lerodea eufala)
Woodland Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanoides)
Julia's Skipper (Nastra julia)
Hobomok Skipper (Paones hobomok)
Zabulon Skipper (Paones zabulon)

Many-spotted Skipperling (Piruna aea)
Long Dash (Polites mystic)
Crossline Skipper (Polites origines)
Tawny-edged Skipper (Polites themistocles)
Whirlabout (Polites vibex) 
Little Glasswing (Pompeius verna)
Osca Skipper (Rhinthon osca)
European Skipper (Thymelicus lineola)

Northern Broken-Dash (Wallengrenia egeremet)
Southern Broken-Dash (Wallengrenia otho) 

Subfamily Pyrrhopyginae - Firetips
Dull Firetip (Pyrrhopyge araxes)


Subfamily Pyrginae - spreadwing skippers

Desert Cloudywing (Achalarus casica)
Hoary Edge (Achalarus lyciades)
 
Coyote Cloudywing (Achalarus toxeus)
Gold-spotted Aguna (Aguna asander)

Two-barred Flasher (Astraptes fulgerator)
Golden-banded Skipper (Auochton callus)

White-striped Longtail (Chioides catillus)
Zilpa Longtail (Chioides zilpa)
White Patch Duskywing (Chiomara asychis)
Arizona Skipper (Codatractus arizonensis)

Gold Costa Skipper (Cogia caicus)

Mimosa Skipper (Cogia calchas)

Acacia Skipper (Cogia hippalus)

Sickle-winged Skipper (Eantis tamenund)

Silver-spotted Skipper (Epargyreus clarus)

Horace's Duskywing (Erynnis horatius)

Juvenal's Duskywing (Erynnis juvenalis)
Meridian Duskywing (Erynnis meridianalis)

Mournful Duskywing (Erynnis tristis)
 
Erichson's White-Skipper (Heliopetes domicella)
Laviana White Skipper (Heliopetes laviana)
 
Turk's Cap White Skipper (Heliopetes macaira)
Guava Skipper (Phocides polybius)
Common Sootywing (Pholisora catullus)  

White Checkered Skipper (Pyrgus albescens)

Common/White Checkered Skipper (Pyrgus communis/albescens)

Tropical Checkered Skipper (Prygus oileus)

Golden-headed Scallopwing (Staphylus ceos)

Mazans Scallopwing (Staphylus mazans)
 

Texas Powdered Skipper (Systasea pulverulenta)

Southern Cloudywing (Thorybes bathyllus)
Confused Cloudywing (Thorybes confusis)
Drusius Cloudywing (Thorybes drusius)
Northern Cloudywing (Thorybes pylades)
Dorantes Longtail (Urbanus dorantes)

Brown Longtail (Urbanus procne)
Long-tailed Skipper (Urbanus proteus) 

 





 

Fungus Moths (Tineidae)
Eastern Grass Tubeworm Moth (Acrolophus plumifrontella)
Dytopasta yumaella

Saffron-headed Monopis (Monopis crocicapitella)




Ermine Moths (Yponomeutidae)
Ailanthus Webworm Moth (Atteva aurea)
American Ermine (Yponomeuta multipunctuella)


Grass Miner Moths (Elachistidae)
Ethmia angustalatella
Mountain-mohagany Moth (Ethmia discostrigella)
Ethmia hagenella

Ethmia pratiella
Pyramidobela undescribed Texas Species


Twirler Moths (Gelechiidae)
Redbud Leaffolder Moth (Fascista cercerisella)



Slug Moths (Limacodidae)
Shagreeened Slug Moth (Apoda biguttata)
Rectilinea Slug Moth (Apoda rectilinea)
Cryptophobetron oropreso
Euclea incisa

Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth (Lithacodes fascicola)
Skiff Moth (Prolimacodes badia)




Clearwing Borer Moths (Sesiidae)
Carmenta armasta photos added 1/18/17
Melittia calabaza


Carpenter and Leopard Moths (Cossidae)
Poplar Carpenter Moth (Acossus populi)
Iguromorpha itzalana




Leafroller Moths (Tortricidae)
Lined Oak Leafroller (Argyrotaenia quercifoliana)
Spruce Budworm Moth (Choristoneura fumiferana)
Oblique-banded Leafroller (Choristoneura rosaceana)

White-triangle Clepsis (Clepsis persicana)

Eucosoma morrisoni
Eucosoma persolita
Hystrichophora vestaliana
Three-lined Leafroller (Pandemis limitata)
Sparganothis pulcherrimana
Sparganothis sulfureana





Plume Moths (Pterophoridae)
Ambrosia Plume Moth (Adaina ambrosiae)
Anstenoptilia marmarodactyla 
Dejongia californicus
Morning-glory Plume Moth (Emmelina monodactyla)
Buck's Plume Moth (Geina bucksi)
Hellinsia longifrons

Artichoke Plume Moth (Platyptilia carduidactylus)



Pyralid Moths (Pyralidae)
Ambesa laetella
Cacozelia pemphusalis

Diorcytria delectella
Lesser Cornstalk Borer Moth (Elasmopalpus lignosellus)

Scale-feeding Snout Moth (Laetilia coccidivora)
Parachma orchracealis



Crambid Moths (Crambidae)
Subfamily Acentropinae - Aquatic Crambids
Nymphula Moth (Elophila ekthlipsis)
Pondside Crambid (Elophila icciusalis)

Obscure Pondweed Moth (Parapoynx obscuralis)

Feather-edged Petrophila (Petrophila fulicalis)
Petrophila jaliscalis



Subfamily Crambinae - Grass-veneer Moths
Three-spotted Crambus (Catoptria latiradiellus)
Double-banded Grass-veneer Moth (Crambus agitatellus)

Girard's Grass-veneer Moth (Crambus girardellus)
Belted Grass-veneer Moth (Euchromius ocelleus)
Bluegrass Webworm Moth (Parapediasia teterrella)
Wooly Grass-veneer Moth (Thaumatopsis pexellus)
Snowy Urola (Urola nivalis)

Subfamily Glaphyriinae
Spotted Peppergrass Moth (Eustixia pupula)
Cabbage Webworm Moth (Hellula rogatalis)

Subfamily Odontiinae
Frechinia helianthiales
Jativa castanealis
Whip-marked Snout Moth (Microtheoris vibicalis)

Rufous-banded Crambid Moth (Mimoschinia rufofascialis)

Subfamily Dichogaminae
Dichogama colotha


Subfamily Evergestinae
Evergestis consimilis

Evergestis obliqualis


Subfamily Pyraustinae - Pyraustine Moths

Garden Webworm Moth (Achyra rantalis)
Yellow-spotted Webworm (Anageshna primordialis)
Hollow-spotted Blepharomastix (Blepharomastix ranalis)

Distinguished Colymychus (Colomychus talis)
Zebra Conchylodes (Conchylodes ovulalis) 
Blush Conchylodes (Conchylodes salamisalis)
Darker Diacme (Diacme adipaloides)

Paler Diacme (Diacme elealis)
Melonworm Moth (Diaphania hyalanita)
Fractured Western Snout Moth (Diastictis fracturalis)
Hahncappsia pergilvalis
Southern Beet Webworm Moth (Herpetogramma bipunctalis)

Bold-feathered Grass Moth (Herpetogramma pertextalis)
Zigzag Herpetogramma (Herpetogramma thestealis)

Hileithia magualis
Spotted Beet Webworm Moth (Hymenia perspectalis)

Lamprosema victoriae
Eggplant Leafroller (Lineodes integra)

Loxomorpha flavidissimalis
Loxostege albiceralis

Eight-barred Lygropia (Lygropia octonalis)
Lucerne Moth (Nomophila nearctica)

Bean-leaf Webworm Moth (Omiodes indicata)
European Corn Borer Moth (Ostrinia nubialis)
American Lotus Borer Moth (Ostrinia penitalis)
Gracile Palpita (Palpita gracialis)
Spendid Palpita (Palpita magniferalis)
Four-spotted Palpita (Palpita quadristigmalis)

Scraped Pilocrocis (Pilocrocis ramentalis)
Spotted Polygrammodes (Polygrammodes oxydalis)
Psara dryalis
Inornate Pyrausta (Pyrausta inornatalis)

Southern Purple Mint Moth (Pyrausta laticlavia)
Fulvous-edged Pyrausta (Pyrausta nexalis)

Pyrausta pseuderosnealis
Pyrausta pseudonythesalis

Pyrausta subsequalis
Coffee-loving Pyrausta  (Pyrausta tyralis)

Volupial Pyrausta (Pyrausta volupialis)
Samea baccatalis
Samea druchachalis

Assembly Moth (Samea ecclesialis)

Sericoplaga externalis
Hawaiian Beet Webworm Moth (Spoladea recurvalis)
Orange-spotted Flower Moth (Syngamia florella)
Celery Leaftier Moth (Udea rubigalis)
Genista Broom Moth (Uresiphita reversalis) 



Hooktip Moths (Depranidae)
Arched Hooktip (Deprana arcuata) 
Lettered Habrosyne (Habrosyne scripta)




Geometrid Moths (Geometridae)
Acanthotoca graefi
Acrobara multilineata
Straw Besma (Besma endropiaria)
Pepper and Salt Geometer (Biston betularia)

Bicolored Chloraspilates (Chloraspilates bicoloraria)
Barberry Geometer (Coryphista meadii)
Packard's Wave (Cyclophora packardi)
Sweetfern Geometer (Cyclophora pendulinaria)

Destutia excelsa
Dichorda consequaria

Dichorda rectaria

Phoenix Emerald (Dichrodophora phoenix)
Orange-barred Carpet (Dysstroma hersiliata)

Elm Spanworm (Ennomos subsignaria)

Tuliptree Beauty (Epimecis horatia)

Eubaphe helveta
Beggar Moth (Eubaphe mendica)
Eubaphe unicolor

Obtuse Euchlaena (Euchlaena obtusaria)
 
White Eulithis (Eulithis explanata)
Eupithecia johnstoni

Gabriola minor
Glena furfuraria
Five-lined Gray (Glena quinquelinearia)

Chickweed Geometer (Haemotopis grataria)

Sulphur Moth (Hesperumia sulphuraria)
Brown Bark Carpet (Horisme intestinata)
 
One-spotted Variant (Hypagyrtis unipunctata)

Idaea basinta

Pale-winged Gray (Iridopsis ephyraria)

Iridopsis gemella

Light-Ribboned Wave (Leptostales ferruminaria)

Common Lytrosis (Lytrosis unitaria)

Pale-marked Angle (Macaria signaria)
Neoterpes ephelidaria

Horned Spanworm (Nematocampa resistaria)

Nemoria obliqua

Single-lined Emerald (Nemoria unitaria)
Nepterotaea diagonalis

Pero ancetaria

Pero occidentalis

Phaeoura mexicanaria
Philtraea paucimacula

Friendly Probole (Probole amicaria)

Spear-marked Black (Rheumaptera hastata)
Simple Wave (Scopula junctaria)

Large Lace Border (Scopula limboundata)

Scopula plantagenaria
Scopula umbilicata

Sicya crocearia

Lesser Maple Spanworm (Speranza pustularia)
Stamnoctenis morrisata

Stamnodes formosata
Stamnodes
sp. nov. Texas
Stenoporpia blanchardi
Oblique-striped Emerald (Synchlora bistriaria)
Yellow Slant Line (Tetracis crocallata)

Four-spotted Angle Moth (Trigrammia quadrinotaria)
Southern Crocus Geometer (Xanthotype attenuaria)
False Crocus Geometer (Xanthotype uticaria)




Swallowtail Moths (Uraniidae)
Gray Scoopwing (Callizzia amorata)



Tent Caterpillar Moths (Lasiocampidae)
Apotolype brevicrista

Eastern Tent Caterpillar Moth (Malacosoma americanum)
Forest Tent Caterpillar Moth (Malacosoma disstria)

American Lappet Moth (Phyllodesma americana)


Silkmoths (Saturniidae)

Luna Moth (Actias luna)
Mexican Agapema (Agapema anona)
Polyphemus Moth (Antheraea polyphemus)

Cecrops Eyed Silkmoth (Automeris cecrops)
Io Moth (Automeris io)
Spiny Oakworm Moth (Anisota stigma)
Pink-striped Oakworm Moth (Anisota virginiensis)
Rosy Maple Moth (Dryocampa rubicunda)
Imperial Moth (Eacles imperialis)

Forbes' Rothschildia (Rothschildia forbesi)  



Hawkmoths (Sphingidae)
Clavipes Sphinx (Aellopos clavipes)
Pink-spotted Hawkmoth (Agrius cingulata)
Walnut Sphinx (Amorpha juglandis)

Nessus Sphinx (Amphion floridensis)
Waved Sphinx (Ceratomia undulosa)
Virginia Creeper Sphinx (Darapsa myron)
 
Lassaux's Sphinx (Erinnyis lassauxii)
Obscure Sphinx (Erinnyis obscura)
 
Achemon Sphinx (Eumorpha achemon)
Typhon Sphinx (Eumorpha typhon)
 
Vine Sphinx (Eumorpha vitis)  
Snowberry Clearwing (Hemaris diffinis)
Spurge Hawkmoth (Hyles euphorbiae)
White-lined Sphinx (Hyles lineata)
 
Northern Pine Sphyinx (Lapara bombycoides)
Istar Sphinx (Lintneria istar)
 
Five-spotted Hawkmoth (Manduca quinquemaculatus)
Rustic Sphinx (Manduca rustica)

Carolina Sphinx (Maduca sexta)
Modest Sphinx (Pachysphinx modestus)
Western Poplar Sphinx (Pachysphinx occidentalis)

Blinded Sphinx (Paonias excaecata)
Small-eyed Sphinx (Paonias myops)

One-eyed Sphinx (Smerinthus cerisyi)

Canadian Sphinx (Sphinx canadensis)
Wild Cherry Sphinx (Sphinx drupiferarum)

Incense Cedar Sphinx (Sphinx libocedrus)

Falcon Sphinx (Xylophanes falco)
 



Prominents (Notodontidae)
Dasylophia anguina
Datana neomexicana
Gray Furcula (Furcula cinerea)

Common Gluphusia (Gluphusia septentrionis)
Wavy-lined Heterocampa (Heterocampa biundata)

Mottled Prominent (Macrurocampa marthesia)
White-dotted Prominent (Nadata gibbosa)
Oligocentria coloradensis

Black-rimmed Prominent (Pheosia rimosa)
Schizura errucata

Symmerista zacualpana




Erebid Moths (Erebidae)
Subfamily Lymantriinae - Tussock Moths
Manto Tussock Moth (Dasychira manto)
Mescalera Tussock Moth (Dasychira mescalera)
Douglas-Fir Tussock Moth (Orgyia pseudotsugata)

Subfamily Arctiinae - Tiger Moths

Banded Tiger Moth (Apantesis vittata)
Arachnis zuni
Grote's Bertholdia Moth (Bertholdia trigona)

Carales arizonensis
Yellow-headed Lichen Moth (Crambidia cephalica)
Veined Ctenucha (Ctenucha venosa)  
Virginia Ctenucha (Ctenucha virginica)

Northern Giant Flag Moth (Dysschema howardi)
Ectypia bivittata

Milkweed Tussuck Moth (Euchaetes egle)
Euchaetes zella

Arid Eudesmia (Eudesmia arida)
Police Car Moth (Gnophaela vermiculata)
Grammia incorrupta

Neighbor Moth (Haploa contigua)

Leconte's Haploa (Haploa lecontei)
Reversed Haploa (Haploa reversa)
Texas Wasp Moth (Horama panthalon)
Hypercompe oslari

Great Leopard Moth (Hypercompe scribonia)

Painted Lichen Moth (Hypoprepia fucosa)
Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth (Hypoprepia minuta)
Spotted Tussock Moth (Lophocampa maculata)  
Wood Tiger Moth (Parasemia plantaginis)

Orange & White Tiger Moth (Pseudohemihyalea ambigua)

Freckled Glassywing (Pseudohemihyalea labecula)
Pink-legged Tiger Moth (Spilosoma latipennis)  
Virginian Tiger Moth (Spilosoma virginica)

Virbia fragilis


Subfamily Erebinae - Underwing Moths & relatives
Black Witch (Ascalapha odorata)
Sweetfern Underwing (Catacola antinympha)
Betrothed Underwing (Catacola innubens)

Jessica Underwing (Catacola jessica)  
Sad Underwing (Catocola maestosa)

Catocola sp
Toothed Somberwing (Euclidia cuspidea)
Owl Moth (Thysania zenobia)
Toxonprucha diffundens
Zale colorado


Subfamily Herminiinae - Litter Moths
Bent-winged Owlet Moth (Bleptina caradrinalis)

Subfamily Hypeninae - Snouts
Baltimore Snout (Hypena baltimorialis)



Marathyssas & Paectes (Euteliidae)
Dark Marathyssa (Marathyssa inficita)



Owlet Moths (Noctuidae)
Subfamily Plusiinae - Loopers
Gray Looper (Rachiplusia ou)

Subfamily Eustrotiinae - Glyphs
Cerathosia tricolor

Subfamily Acontiinae - Bird-dropping Moths
Ponometia venustula
Spotted Spragueia (Spragueia guttata)
Spragueia jaguaralis
Tarache areli
Tarache idella


Subfamily Pantheinae - Pantheas
Black Zigzag (Panthea acronyctoides)
 
Panthea greyi


Subfamily Acronictinae - Daggers
Triton Dagger (Acronicta tritona)

Subfamily Amphyprinae - Sallows
Basiloides chrysopis
Chamaeclea pernana
Eulithosia discistriga

Grotella blanchardi

Even-lined Sallow (Ipimorpha pleonectusa)
Lineostriatstiria hachita


Subfamily Agaristinae - Wood Nymphs & Foresters
Eight-spotted Forester (Alypia octomaculata)
Two-spotted Forester (Alypiodes bimaculata)
Eupseudomorpha brillians

Staghorn Cholla Moth (Euscirrhopterus cosyra)

Purslane Moth (Euscirrhopterus gloveri)
Wilson's Wood Nymph (Xerociris wilsonii)


Subfamily Heliothinae - Flower Moths
Heliocheilus julia
Tobacco Budworm Moth (Heliothis virescens)

Chrysellus Flower Moth (Schinia chrysellus)

Subfamily Eriopinae - Fern Moths
Silver-spotted Fern Moth (Callopistria cordata)

Subfamily Noctuinae - Assorted Noctuids
American Dun-bar Moth (Cosmia calami)

The Thinker (Lacinipolia meditata)

Gray Half-spot Moth (Nedra ramosula)

Olive Angle Shades (Phlogophora iris)

Spanish Moth (Xanthopastis regnatrix)